Woolrich, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 5th, 2021


1.   Introduction

At Woolrich, Inc. (“Woolrich”), we value your privacy and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our commitment to ensuring the highest level of consumer confidence through responsible use and maintenance of information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information to better serve you while you use this website. It is our goal to provide you with a safe, secure online experience backed with the quality and integrity of over 185 years of consumer trust and confidence. We suggest regular review of our Privacy Policy for periodic updates.


2.   What Types of Information Do We Collect?

We collect different types of personal information from you in order to provide the products and services that you request while using our website. You may elect not to provide certain information, but this may limit our ability to provide you with the full functionality of our website.


For example, when an individual registers or places an order on this website, personally identifiable information is collected. Information collected includes first name, last name, shipping/billing addresses, credit card information (when ordering products only), a day phone number, email address, as well as a username and password. Credit card information is securely maintained and is never shared, sold, or traded, except to the extent that we use third-party providers in order process payments and refunds. Another area where information is collected is on our email subscribe page, where you can provide only your email address to receive updates via email without having to register.


Our website also collects some non-personal information about you in a way that may not be readily apparent to you. For instance, when you come to our site, items such as your IP address, connection speed, browser type, duration of stay, frequency of visits, and screen resolution are collected. This information is used for the purpose of monitoring the traffic on our site and is not personally identifiable and we do not combine this type of information with any personally identifiable information. We use this data to improve customers' shopping experience with our site.


Like most websites, ours uses cookies to help enhance your user experience. Please see our Section 7 below as well as our Cookie Policy for more information about the different types of Cookies we use and how you can manage your cookie preferences.


We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under the age of 13 (each a “Child”) without parental consent. Our website is a general audience site and is not specifically targeted to or intended for use by children. If a Child submits information through any part of this website and we learn that the person submitting is a Child, it will be deleted immediately and never disclosed to any third parties.


3.   How Is My Information Used or Shared?

Registration and order information collected from this site is maintained in a secure customer database so we may effectively process, bill, ship, and service customers and their orders, as well as contact our customers with information pertaining to their order. We utilize information to send catalogs and occasionally apprise our customers and guests of upcoming offers and opportunities via email and direct mail.


Third party companies are used in some instances to assist us in managing customer information, to help us provide our products and services to you, to fulfill promotions and marketing and to communicate with you. In some instances, these companies are given access to some or all of the information you provide, and some may also use cookies on our behalf, unless you have elected not to authorize cookies on your browser.


If you are currently receiving catalogs, emails, or direct mail and would like to suspend receipt, you may remove yourself using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email sent, by texting STOP to 22171, or by contacting our customer service department Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm EST by calling toll free (800) 966-5372 and asking for Customer Service.


Credit card numbers and email addresses are securely maintained and are never shared, sold, or traded. On occasion, we may provide your name and postal address to select companies whose products or services you may find of interest. via direct mail. Sales data may be used to determine if certain offers are likely to appeal to your interest. If you prefer that we do not provide this information to other companies, please contact our customer service department Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm EST by calling toll free (800) 966-5372 and asking for Customer Service.


4.   How Long Does Woolrich Keep My Information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide our services to you (for example, as long as you have an online account with us) or as needed to fulfill our own obligations, such as preventing fraud, meeting regulatory requirements, resolving disputes, improving our services or maintaining security, and in each case, as consistent with applicable law. We may retain non-personal information that has been sufficiently aggregated or anonymized for a longer period.


5.   How Does Woolrich Protect My Information?

We strive to provide our users with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have put in place a variety of technical and organizational security measures to help protect you and the personal information we collect about you.


All transactions are transferred utilizing Secure Socket Layering (SSL) technology to encrypt and protect your information from misuse, alteration, loss, or access from other internet users as it travels through the internet channels from your computer. The information is then passed through our secure servers and stored in our databases, which are further secured behind digital firewall protection. To visibly ensure the use of a secure server while transferring and receiving your personal information, your browser will indicate the use of Secure Socket Layering (SSL) technology by displaying either a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon in your browser's URL bar.


6.   Who Can Access My Information?

Information collected on this site is available only to Woolrich employees and the employees of third party companies who have direct involvement in the successful operation of this web site as set forth in our website policies.


Reasonable access is given to individual customers regarding their own personal and account information via the "My Account" page. The information here is protected through our secure servers and SSL technology, and is accessed through use of your username and password.


Woolrich.com may disclose personally identifiable information if legally required to do so by operation of law, including disclosures responsive to warrants, subpoenas, or other governmental orders.


7.   Your Rights to Control How Your Personal Information Is Used

You have the right to make requests regarding your personal information. These rights vary depending on where you reside. But we will make reasonable efforts to honor your request, even if your country or state does not require us to do so. 


For example, you can ask us to:


•   Review the personal information we have about you or request a copy of it

•   Ask us to update or correct personal information if it is inaccurate

•   Request that we delete your personal information

•   Opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties for some purposes, including sharing that may be defined as a sale under applicable laws.

•   Object to certain types of uses of your personal information

•   Make choices about receiving email marketing


If you ask us to delete or stop using your personal information, we may not be able to honor that request if the information is required to process your payments or returns, fulfill your order, or comply with tax, audit or regulatory requirements.

Registered customers can modify their personal account information at any time via the "My Account" page. Through this screen you are able to edit your billing information, view your order history, create or edit your address book, or delete your entire registered account with Woolrich.


For assistance with your managing your personal information, we can be reached via email or you can reach us by telephone at (800) 966-5372 Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm EST.


Residents of California may have additional rights. See Section 13 below to learn more.


8.   What are “Cookies” and How Are They Used?

Very simply, "cookies" are tiny bits of unique code that are placed on your computer's hard drive when you first visit. This code efficiently enables our server to recognize you whenever you return. Cookies reside on your own computer, and are accessed only when you visit our site. They allow your computer to "connect" with information stored in our secure servers, such as your shopping cart information. Through the use of cookies we are able to provide the enhanced experience that many internet users have come to expect. Any cookie that our server places on a computer will never contain any personally identifying information.


Generally speaking, there are four categories of cookies: technical (for necessary website functionality), preferences (for remembering a visitor's preferences during a browsing session or across browsing sessions), statistical/analytics (for analyzing how the site is used), and marketing/advertising (typically used to track users across different sites to deliver cross-context behavioral advertising).


Cookies are also used to track transactional data specific to those users participating in our affiliate programs, marketing programs, and for purposes related to technology and troubleshooting.


Please read our Cookie Policy for more comprehensive information about the specific cookies that we use on our site


9.   Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through our services or otherwise to us unless we have specifically requested you to share such information.


10.   Third-Party Data Collection

Third-party companies may collect on our behalf personal information when you interact with our digital property, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage and how you interact with our properties and ads for a variety of purposes, such as personalization of offers or advertisements, analytics about how you engage with websites or ads and other commercial purposes. For more information about the exact list of these Third-Parties companies, please contact us via email or at (800) 966-5372 Toll free Customer Service available Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm


11.   Third-Party Site Policies

As a courtesy to our guests, this site may provide links to third-party sources of information, services, and/or areas of interest. We advise all guests that once they leave Woolrich.com by linking to another site, our site privacy and security policies no longer apply. Please also be advised that Woolrich.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and guidelines on these sites, and encourage our guests to review the policies on these sites.


12.   Modifications to this Policy

We will post updates to our privacy policy on our website, with a date of each update. If we change the policy in a manner that materially impacts your privacy rights, we may provide additional notice to you via e-mail or your other chosen contact method.


13.   California Privacy Rights

Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individual customers of Woolrich.com, who are current residents of California, to request information regarding and/or opt-out of our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the purpose of their direct marketing. To make such a request, please email us, or you can reach us by telephone Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm EST by calling toll free (800) 966-5372 and asking for Customer Service.


California Minor Content Removal

If you are a resident of California, under 18 and a registered user of our services, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to these services by contacting us. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.


California Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org


14.   Contact Us

Thank you for shopping Woolrich.com. If you have any comments or questions about this policy, feel contact us.


Woolrich, Inc.

Customer Service

Two Mill Street

Woolrich, PA 17779


service@woolrich.com

(800) 966-5372 Toll free Customer Service available Monday through Friday 8 am-5 pm EST